Re: Dkt. Nos. 159, 166, 175
[…] Children’s Hosp. & Health Ctr. v. Belshe, 188 F.3d 1090, 1096 (9th Cir.1999). The plain meaning of a statute controls, and a court “need not examine legislative history as an aide to interpretation unless ‘the legislative history clearly indicates that Congress meant something other than what it said.’ ” Williams, 659 F.3d at 1225 (quoting Carson Harbor Vill., Ltd. v. Unocal Corp., 270 F.3d 863, 877 (9th Cir.2001) (en banc)).
It is evident from the statutory language that the activity prohibited by section 1693k(l) is precisely the activity that CashCall engaged in here — “conditioning] the extension of credit to a consumer on such consumer’s repayment by means of preauthorized electronic fund transfers.” A violation of section 1693k(l) thus occurs at the moment of conditioning — that is, the moment the creditor requires a consumer to authorize EFT as a condition of extending credit to the consumer.