Rosenbrahn v. Daugaard
[…] Rosenbrahn v. Daugaard

ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS

KAREN E. SCHREIER, District Judge.

Defendants move the court to dismiss all claims. Docket 10. Plaintiffs resist that motion. The court heard oral argument on October 17, 2014. For the following reasons, the court grants.in part and denies in part the motion to dismiss.

BACKGROUND

The facts, according to the complaint (Docket 1), are as follows:

In 1996, the South Dakota legislature adopted SDCL 25-1-1, which declares in pertinent part, “Marriage is a personal relation, between a man and a wom-an_” Four years later, the South Dako*849ta legislature amended SDCL 25-1-38 to clarify that any marriage entered into in another state “except a marriage contracted between two persons of the same gender” is valid in South Dakota.