De Souza v. Napolitano
[…] Id.

B. Application

i. Subject matter jurisdiction

An “objection that a federal court lacks subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any stage in the litigation.” Arbaugh v. Y & H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 500, 126 S.Ct. 1235, 163 L.Ed.2d 1097 (2006). Defendants assert that they are entitled to summary judgment because the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to review USCIS’s decision to revoke the I-140 petition. Defendants contend that the decision was committed to agency discretion under the plain language of 8 U.S.C. § 1155 because the statute provides that the Secretary “may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause,” revoke the approval of the petition.

Federal courts lack jurisdiction to review discretionary decisions under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii), which provides in relevant part that