Background
[…] *785Based on these statutory provisions and regulations, USCIS determined that because Plaintiffs were over 18 years old at the time they obtained the SAPCR orders, the Texas courts were not “juvenile court[s]” as described in the statute. See Mot. Dismiss [# 22] at 17-18. In the Notices of Decision, USCIS points to § 101.003(a) of the Texas Family Code, which defines “child” as “a person under 18 years of age who is not and has not been married or who has not had the disabilities of minority removed for general purposes.” See Notices of Decision. Since Plaintiffs were over 18 years old, USCIS reasoned, they were not juveniles under Texas law. See id. Therefore, the Texas courts were not making determinations about the custody and care of juveniles and could not be considered “juvenile courts” as defined by the INA. See id.
Plaintiffs respond that the Texas courts are juvenile courts. See Resp. [# 25] at 14-15. Section 101.003(b) of the Texas Family Code states, “[i]n the context of child support, ‘child’ includes a person over 18 years of age from whom a person may be obligated to pay child support.” Because the Texas courts awarded Plaintiffs child support, Plaintiffs, claim they were children under Texas law. See id.
2. USCIS found the SAPCR orders did not declare Plaintiffs dependent upon a juvenile court.