Background
[…] See Mot. Dismiss [# 22] at 13-18.
1. USCIS found the Texas courts were not “juvenile court[s].”
Under the INA, § 1101 (a)(27)(J)(i) defines a SIJ as one “who has been declared dependent on a juvenile court ... or whom such court has legally committed to, or placed under the custody of, an agency or department of State, or an individual or entity appointed by a State or juvenile court .... ” Similarly, § 204.11(c)(3) of the USCIS’s regulations states an SIJ applicant is eligible if he “[h]as been declared dependent upon a juvenile court located in the United States in accordance with state law governing such declarations of dependency, while the alien was in the United States and under the jurisdiction of the court .... ” Section 204.11 (a) of the regulations defines “juvenile court” as “a court located in the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles.”
*785Based on these statutory provisions and regulations, USCIS determined that because Plaintiffs were over 18 years old at the time they obtained the SAPCR orders, the Texas courts were not “juvenile court[s]” as described in the statute. See Mot.