Background
[…] Dismiss [#22] at 13-14 (“In this case, the Texas courtfs] found that [Plaintiffs’ parent] had a duty of support, but the [SAPCR orders are] silent as to whether [Plaintiffs are] dependent on the court[s] and do[] not place [Plaintiffs] under the custody of any entity or individual.”).
In response, Plaintiffs assert the SAPCR orders do declare Plaintiffs dependent on the Texas courts.2 The INA, according to Plaintiffs, directs that the definition of “dependency” is prescribed by state law. See Resp. [# 25] at 6 (citing 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(c)(3), which requires that the SIJ applicant “has been declared dependent upon a juvenile court located in the United States in accordance with state law governing such declarations of dependency”). Texas law. does not define the term “dependency,” as other states do. Still, Plaintiffs claim dependency on a juvenile court is not limited to custody determinations and includes child support or*786ders, such as Plaintiffs’ SAPOR orders. See Resp. [# 25] at 14 (citing Recinos v.