Deepak Budhathoki v. Kirstjen Nielsen, Secr
[…] Clesmy Gonzales, born in November 1996, is a native of Honduras. Katharine Yurlieth Turcios-Perez, born in June 1994, is a native of Honduras. These plaintiffs, who were each over the age of 18, filed what a Texas statute labels Suits Affecting Parent-Child Relationship (“SAPCR”). TEX. FAM. CODE § 101.032. Although the Texas Family Code generally defines child or minor as “a person under 18 years of age who is not and has not been married or who has not had the disabilities of minority removed for general purposes,” id. § 101.003(a), it also provides: “In the context of child support, ‘child’ includes a person over 18 years of age for whom a person may be obligated to pay child support,” id. § 101.003(b) (emphasis added). Thus, child support can be sought in a SAPCR suit for someone over 18 years old. See id. § 154.006(a). In the SAPCR suits, which were filed in three different Travis County district courts, 1 the state courts awarded child support and made certain findings.