Deepak Budhathoki v. Kirstjen Nielsen, Secr
[…] The applicable federal regulation defines a “juvenile court” as “a court located in the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a). Although the regulation permits an applicant for SIJ status to be someone who has not yet become age 21, what controls on eligibility for that status is the state law governing decisions over the care and custody of juveniles. See Id. § 204.11(c). The relevant state law here provides that in most family law contexts, child is an individual under 18 years old. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 101.003(a). The only statutory exception is this: “In the context of child support, ‘child’ includes a person over 18 years of age for whom a person may be obligated to pay child support.” Id. § 101.003(b). Another statute provides that a court may order support for a child until age 18, or until high school graduation, or until certain other events. Id. § 154.001(a).