Case: 20-20592 Document: 00515965640 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/04/2021
[…] 5
Case: 20-20592 Document: 00515965640 Page: 6 Date Filed: 08/04/2021
No. 20-20592
Rivas Rodriguez failed to plead that he provided such a determination, as
neither the SAPCR order nor the declaratory judgment are sufficient.
The SAPCR order clearly did not determine that reunification was
nonviable.7 In fact, by granting Rivas Rodriguez’s parents joint managing
conservatorship through the SAPCR order, the state court implicitly found
that abuse and neglect was not so significant that Rivas Rodriguez was
prevented from reunifying with one or both his parents. See Tex. Fam.
Code Ann. § 153.131(a) (providing that a child’s parents be appointed joint
managing conservators of the child “unless the court finds that appointment
of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because
the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or
emotional development”).
Nor can the state court declaratory judgment ameliorate the SAPCR
order’s lack of the necessary determination. Under Texas law, courts
(including those of general jurisdiction) lack jurisdiction to make custody
determinations for an individual—including determining whether