Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. CVS Pharmacy, Inc.
[…] E.E.O.C. v. Harvey L. Walner & Assoc., 91 F.3d 963, 968 (7th Cir.1996). Under Section 707(a), the Attorney General had the power to bring civil complaints when there was “reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured by” Title VII and “that the pattern or practice is of such a nature and is intended to deny the full exercise of the rights herein described.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a). Effective March 1974, the functions of the Attorney General under Section 707 transferred to the EEOC. 52 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(c).

Under Section 707(e), “the Commission shall have authority to investigate and act on a .charge of a' pattern or practice of discrimination, whether filed by or on behalf of a person claiming to be aggrieved or by a member of the Commission.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(e). Any “such actions shall be conducted, in accordance with the procedures set forth in [Section 706].” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(e).