Astrazeneca AB v. Mylan Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
[…] (quoting 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 5301)).

. 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(1). Previously, generic drug companies faced significant barriers because drug development and experimentation qualified as infringement. See Roche Prods., Inc. v. Bolar Pharm. Co., Inc., 733 F.2d 858 (Fed.Cir.1984).

. Section 271(e)(2) states, in relevant part:

It shall be an act of infringement to submit—
(A) an application under [21 U.S.C. § 355(j) ] for a drug claimed in a patent or the use of which is claimed in a patent ... if the purpose of such submission is to obtain *558approval under such Act to engage in the commercial manufacture, use, or sale of a drug, veterinary biological product, or biological product claimed in a patent or the use of which is claimed in a patent before the expiration of such patent.

35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(2).