Tibor v. Michigan Orthopaedic Institute
[…] Yuhasz v. Brush Wellman, Inc., 341 F.3d 559, 566 (6th Cir.*7612003); Thomas v. ITT Educ. Svs., Inc., 517 Fed.Appx. 259, 262 (5th Cir.2013).

In order to determine if Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that she engaged in protected activity, and that MOI knew of that activity, the Court must consider what constitutes “protected activity” under the False Claims Act.

Again, Plaintiff brings her retaliation claim under 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h). Significantly, that section was amended in 2009 and 2010. Protected activity in the former version of the statute was limited to “lawful acts done by the employee on behalf of the employee or others in furtherance of an action under this section, including investigation for, initiation of, testimony for, or assistance in an action filed or to be filed under this section ...” Former version of 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h) (emphasis added). Protected activity in the current version, however, includes “lawful acts done by the employee, contractor, agent or associated others in furtherance of an action under this section or other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of this subchapter. ” 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h) (emphasis added). Thus, under the old version of the statute, protected activity was lawful acts done by the Plaintiff “in furtherance of an action” under the False Claims Act.