Tibor v. Michigan Orthopaedic Institute
[…] An action under this subsection may be brought in the appropriate district court of the United States for the relief provided in this subsection.
(3) Limitation on bringing civil action. — A civil action under this subsection may not be brought more than 3 years after the date when the retaliation occurred.

31 U.S.C. § 3730(h) (bolding in original; italics added for emphasis). Notably, Section 3730(h)(2) directs that “[a]n action under this subsection may be brought in the appropriate district court of the United States for the relief provided in this subsection” but states nothing about the person filing the action being required to sue in the name of the government, file the action under seal, or comply with any of the other procedural requirements that apply to a person bringing a claim under Section 3729. Thus, there is no support in the statute