OPINION & ORDER
[…] Defendants also suggest that, because certain dancers’ shifts were quite short (493 of the shifts at issue were for 30 minutes or less), dancers may not have paid tip-out fees on such days.
In determining whether damages for a violation of § 193(3)(a) can be established on a classwide basis, or whether damages must be calculated on a dancer-by-dancer *390basis based, presumably, on testimony by individual dancers, it is relevant that Rick’s NY was required to, but did not, keep records of such tip-outs. Under NYLL § 195(3), a New York employer must maintain records of “deductions” from wages and provide employees a copy of such; a mandatory tip-out fee is such a deduction. See NYLL § 195(3) (requiring employers to “furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing,” inter alia, gross wages, “deductions,” and net wages); see also Dkt. 460, at 51 (holding that tip-out fees were deductions that could not properly be made from wages under NYLL § 193); Dkt. 487, at 15-17 (holding “Rick’s NY liable for the deductions in question, and not allowing the Club’s