ORDER ON CROSS MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT1
[…] See Galletti, 2013 WL 5289017, at *2 (listing cases from the Second, Third, Fourth, Eighth, and Eleventh Circuits). The Van Tuyls’ failure to arbitrate does not preclude them from challenging their alleged controlled group liability here.
II. “TRADE OR BUSINESS” UNDER 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1)
ERISA does not defíne the term “trade or business.” See Lafrenz, 837 F.2d at 894 n. 6. Section 1301(b)(1) provides that the phrase “trades or businesses, (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control” has the same meaning as that provided in the regulations promulgated under section 414(c) of the Internal Revenue Code. 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1). But “trade or business” is not defined in either section 414(c) or the regulations promulgated thereunder.