ORDER ON CROSS MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT1
[…] Because the Van Tuyls have plausibly demonstrated that their leasing activities do not constitute a trade or business within the meaning of section 1301(b)(1), and the Fund has failed to present material evidence to the contrary, the Fund may not assess controlled group liability against the Van Tuyls, and the Van Tuyls are entitled to summary judgment.
IV. DAMAGES AGAINST TES
TES concedes liability. See Van Tuyls’ Mot. 6; Fund’s Reply 3. Accordingly, the Fund is entitled to damages against TES under 29 U.S.C. § 1451(b), which provides that “in any action under this section to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability, any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution.” 29 U.S.C. § 1451(b).