I. LEGAL BACKGROUND
[…] Rather than changing its corporate form or going out of business and emerging as a new entity, Heico acquired an existing firm already operating in Colorado. The purposes of the “common control” provision would not be served by discouraging such acquisitions.
The defendant/countei'-plaintiffs’ arguments do not convince the Court otherwise. First, the Plan/the Board argue that the PBGC has interpreted essentially the same statutory language at issue here to include after-acquired control group entities in the definition of “employer.” ECF No. 39 at 13-14. Specifically, ERISA § 4207(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1387(a), provides that the PBGC shall issue regulations providing for “the reduction or waiver of liability for a complete withdrawal in the event that an employer who has withdrawn from a plan subsequently resumes covered operations under the plan ... to the extent that the [PBGC] determines that reduction or waiver of withdrawal liability is consistent with the purposes of this chapter.” The defendant/counter-plaintiffs argue that because the PBGC has decided that newly-acquired control group entities should be included in determining if an employer has resumed operations after a withdrawal, this Court should similarly consider after-acquired entities in determining if an