Employees' Retirement Plan of the National Education Association v. Clark County Education Association
[…] J.A. 6356 (Award at 33). That would have been enough to invalidate the Plan’s withdrawal liability assessment, but the arbitrator also concluded that the Plan was required to provide CCEA with notice when it 11 changed the withdrawal liability discount rate but had failed to do so. J.A. 6357 (Award at 34). Under 29 U.S.C. § 1394(b), plan sponsors must “give notice to all employers who have an obligation to contribute under the plan . . . of any plan rules or amendments adopted pursuant to” the MPPAA. The arbitrator recognized that, “[n]ormally,” an actuary’s change of the withdrawal liability discount rate does not require notice, because it is neither a plan rule nor amendment to a rule. J.A. 6357–58 (Award at 34–35).