UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] for the discount rate of 5% utilized for calculation of withdrawal liability;
and
(4) Whether the Plan failed to comply with Section 12.4(b) of the Plan
document.
J.A. 6326 (Award at 3).
The arbitrator found for the Plan on the first issue, but CCEA ran the table on the others,
all of which pertained to whether the actuary’s discount rate assumption was permissible. J.A.
6332–33 (Award at 9–10). The arbitrator began his analysis of the second issue—whether the
actuarial assumptions and methods the Plan used to calculate CCEA’s withdrawal liability met
9
the requirements of 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a)(1)—by reviewing the relevant legal standards. He first
noted that the MPPAA requires that a plan’s actuary determine withdrawal liability using
“actuarial assumptions and methods which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account
the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations) and which, in combination, offer the
actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.” J.A. 6333 (Award at 10)
(quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a)(1)). He then explained that to prevail on a challenge to such a
calculation under § 1401(a)(3)(B)’s aggregate unreasonableness threshold, a withdrawing
employer must show “that the combination of methods and assumptions employed in the