Employees' Retirement Plan of the National Education Association v. Clark County Education Association
[…] CCEA does not maintain, however, that the relevant standard of review has any bearing on the question of remedy. Rather, it relies principally on legal arguments and, to the extent it relies on the facts, it seems to suggest that the Court can review the record itself. Dkt. 43 at 7–11. 16 The first provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a)(1), contains substantive standards that govern actuarial estimates of withdrawal liability. It states: Withdrawal liability . . . shall be determined by each plan on the basis of . . . actuarial assumptions and methods which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations) and which, in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan[.] Id. Section 1393(a)(1) thus imposes two limitations: (1) an actuary’s assumptions and methods must be reasonable in the aggregate, “taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations,” and (2) the methods and assumptions must in combination represent the actuary’s “best estimate” of the plan’s “anticipated experience.” Id.