UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] between the statutory provisions governing minimum funding and withdrawal liability
assumptions. Opening Br. for Defendant-Appellant Energy West Mining Company at 2–3, 17–
21
20, United Mine Workers of Am. 1974 Pension Plan v. Energy West Mining Co., 39 F.4th 730
(D.C. Cir. 2022) (No. 20-7054), 2020 WL 7122123, at *2–3, 17–20. Just as the MPPAA
requires an actuary to calculate withdrawal liability using assumptions and methods that “in the
aggregate” are “reasonable” and that are his or her “best estimate of anticipated experience under
the plan,” 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a)(1), it also requires an actuary to calculate minimum funding
obligations using assumptions and methods “each of which is reasonable (taking into account the
experience of the plan and reasonable expectations)” and which “in combination, offer the
actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan,” id. § 1084(c)(3). Such similar
statutory language, the employer maintained, should be read to mandate identical discount rate
assumptions. But, as the D.C. Circuit explained, although similar, the two provisions employ
“somewhat different statutory language.”