Employees' Retirement Plan of the National Education Association v. Clark County Education Association
[…] J.A. 6326 (Award at 3). The arbitrator found for the Plan on the first issue, but CCEA ran the table on the others, all of which pertained to whether the actuary’s discount rate assumption was permissible. J.A. 6332–33 (Award at 9–10). The arbitrator began his analysis of the second issue—whether the actuarial assumptions and methods the Plan used to calculate CCEA’s withdrawal liability met 9 the requirements of 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a)(1)—by reviewing the relevant legal standards. He first noted that the MPPAA requires that a plan’s actuary determine withdrawal liability using “actuarial assumptions and methods which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations) and which, in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.” J.A. 6333 (Award at 10) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a)(1)).