UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] this case.
3
As explained further below, infra at 32–37, the Court cannot ascertain whether it agrees or
disagrees with the arbitrator and CCEA regarding the proper remedy in this case, because the
arbitrator did not explain his choice of remedy. CCEA does not maintain, however, that the
relevant standard of review has any bearing on the question of remedy. Rather, it relies
principally on legal arguments and, to the extent it relies on the facts, it seems to suggest that the
Court can review the record itself. Dkt. 43 at 7–11.
16
The first provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a)(1), contains substantive standards that govern
actuarial estimates of withdrawal liability. It states:
Withdrawal liability . . . shall be determined by each plan on the basis of . . .
actuarial assumptions and methods which, in the aggregate, are reasonable
(taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations) and
which, in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate of anticipated
experience under the plan[.]
Id. Section 1393(a)(1) thus imposes two limitations: (1) an actuary’s assumptions and methods
must be reasonable in the aggregate, “taking into account the experience of the plan and
reasonable expectations,” and (2) the methods and assumptions must in combination represent
the actuary’s “best estimate” of the plan’s “anticipated experience.” Id.
The second provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(3)(B), is found in the MPPAA’s section on