United Mine Workers of America 1974 Pension Plan v. Energy West Mining Company
[…] (2) Sections 1384, 1389, 1399(c)(1)(B), and 1405 of this title shall not apply with respect to the withdrawal of an employer from a plan described in paragraph (1) unless the plan is amended to provide that any of such sections apply. 29 U.S.C. § 1391(d) (emphasis added). The 20-year cap on installment payments contained in subsection 1399(c)(1)(B) thus does not apply in the event of an employer’s withdrawal from “a plan to which section 404(c) of title 26, or a continuation of such a plan, applies.” Id. (emphasis added). As described above, 26 U.S.C. § 404(c) only applies to one plan that was ever in existence, the UMWA 1950 W&R Plan. The question, therefore, is how to interpret the second clause in the quoted phrase: what constitutes “a continuation” of the 1950 W&R Plan?