United Mine Workers of America 1974 Pension Plan v. Energy West Mining Company
[…] See generally Countercl. (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(2)). The Parties filed Cross-Motions for Summary Judgment on the same issues they submitted for arbitration: whether the actuarial assumptions were unreasonable and whether the number of installments Energy West must pay to satisfy its withdrawal liability is capped. See generally Pls.’ Mot. for Summ. J. to Enforce Arb. Award, ECF No. 32; Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J., ECF No. 29. II. Legal Standard ERISA requires the use of arbitration to resolve disputes between multiemployer pension plans and participating employers. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1). For the purposes of arbitration, “any determination made by a plan sponsor under [the provisions governing calculation of withdrawal liability] is presumed correct unless the party contesting the determination shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination was unreasonable or clearly erroneous.” Id. § 1401(a)(3)(A). The statute permits the parties to go to court “to enforce, vacate, or modify 8 the arbitrator’s award.” Id. § 1401(b)(2). “Any arbitration proceedings . . . shall . . . be conducted in the same manner, subject to the same limitations . . . , and enforced in United States courts as an arbitration proceeding carried out under [the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.]” Id. § 1401(b)(3). The Parties dispute exactly what the statute requires the Court to do in reviewing the award.