United Mine Workers of America 1974 Pension Plan v. Energy West Mining Company
[…] Concrete Pipe, 508 U.S. at 633 (quotation and alterations omitted). But considering the evidence in the record, especially the fact that Energy West’s own expert conceded that Ruschau’s assumptions were reasonable in light of industry standards, the Court cannot conclude that Energy West has rebutted the presumption that Irvings’s findings were correct. 19 b. The “Best Estimate” Test Once its own expert admitted that Ruschau’s method was reasonable, Energy West had to switch gears. Rather than attacking the use of PBGC rates as unreasonable per se, Energy West pointed to the rest of subsection 1393(a)(1), which requires not only that the assumptions and methods be reasonable “in the aggregate,” but also that they “tak[e] into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations” and “in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. §1393(a)(1).