United Mine Workers of America v. Energy West Mining Company
[…] In the Pension Protection Act of 2006, Congress tweaked the rule for calculating minimum funding obligations, but left the language regarding withdrawal liability assumptions unchanged. See Pub. L. No. 109-280, § 201, 120 Stat. 780, 862 (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1084(c)(3)). This means that for withdrawal liability, actuaries must use “actuarial assumptions and methods which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations) and which, in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a)(1). For minimum funding, on the other hand, actuaries must use “actuarial assumptions and methods—(A) each of which is reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations), and 18 (B) which, in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.” Id. § 1084(c)(3). Both provisions require using assumptions that reflect “the actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.”