United States Court of Appeals
[…] In the Pension Protection Act of 2006, Congress
tweaked the rule for calculating minimum funding obligations,
but left the language regarding withdrawal liability
assumptions unchanged. See Pub. L. No. 109-280, § 201, 120
Stat. 780, 862 (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1084(c)(3)). This means
that for withdrawal liability, actuaries must use “actuarial
assumptions and methods which, in the aggregate, are
reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and
reasonable expectations) and which, in combination, offer the
actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the
plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a)(1). For minimum funding, on the
other hand, actuaries must use “actuarial assumptions and
methods—(A) each of which is reasonable (taking into account
the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations), and
18
(B) which, in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate of
anticipated experience under the plan.” Id. § 1084(c)(3).
Both provisions require using assumptions that reflect “the
actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the
plan.” For the reasons given above, this Best Estimate
Requirement means that, for both calculations, the assumptions