United States Court of Appeals
[…] he thought was “the most likely result,” then the requirement
that the assumptions be “reasonable” would be “superfluous.”
Vinson & Elkins v. Comm’r, 7 F.3d 1235, 1238 (5th Cir. 1993);
see also Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz v. Comm’r, 26 F.3d
291, 296 (2d Cir. 1994) (explaining the statute “is not violated
when an actuary chooses an assumption that is within the range
of reasonable assumptions, even when the assumption is at the
conservative end of that range”); Citrus Valley Ests., Inc. v.
Comm’r, 49 F.3d 1410, 1415 (9th Cir. 1995) (same); Rhoades,
6
26 U.S.C. § 412(c)(3) (1994) (“For purposes of this section, all
costs, liabilities, rates of interest, and other factors under the plan
shall be determined on the basis of actuarial assumptions and
methods … which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into
account the experiences of the plan and reasonable expectations),
and … which, in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate of
anticipated experience under the plan.”).
13
McKee & Boer v. United States, 43 F.3d 1071, 1075 (6th Cir.
1995) (same).
The Pension Plan relies on the fact that, in reaching this
holding, these circuits concluded the Best Estimate
Requirement is “procedural,” meaning that the estimate must
be the actuary’s alone.