United Mine Workers of America v. Energy West Mining Company
[…] Vinson & Elkins v. Comm’r, 7 F.3d 1235, 1238 (5th Cir. 1993); see also Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz v. Comm’r, 26 F.3d 291, 296 (2d Cir. 1994) (explaining the statute “is not violated when an actuary chooses an assumption that is within the range of reasonable assumptions, even when the assumption is at the conservative end of that range”); Citrus Valley Ests., Inc. v. Comm’r, 49 F.3d 1410, 1415 (9th Cir. 1995) (same); Rhoades, 6 26 U.S.C. § 412(c)(3) (1994) (“For purposes of this section, all costs, liabilities, rates of interest, and other factors under the plan shall be determined on the basis of actuarial assumptions and methods … which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account the experiences of the plan and reasonable expectations), and … which, in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.”). 13 McKee & Boer v. United States, 43 F.3d 1071, 1075 (6th Cir. 1995) (same). The Pension Plan relies on the fact that, in reaching this holding, these circuits concluded the Best Estimate Requirement is “procedural,” meaning that the estimate must be the actuary’s alone.