United Mine Workers of America v. Energy West Mining Company
[…] Therefore, these 14 cases do not support the Pension Plan’s argument that the Best Estimate Requirement does not mean what it says. Accord Sofco Erectors, 15 F.4th at 422 (holding that Rhoades, 43 F.3d at 1073–75, does not “suggest[] that actuaries may disregard the statute’s requirement that they base their estimates on the ‘anticipated experience under the plan’”) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a)(1)). In sum, the MPPAA’s rule that the actuary use assumptions “which, in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan” requires the actuary to choose a discount rate assumption based on the plan’s actual investments. 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a)(1). While there may be a reasonable range of estimates, the discount rate assumption cannot be divorced from the plan’s anticipated investment returns.