United States Court of Appeals
[…] use the plan’s particular characteristics, which simply follows
from the statutory requirement to determine the “best estimate
of anticipated experience under the plan.” Therefore, these
14
cases do not support the Pension Plan’s argument that the Best
Estimate Requirement does not mean what it says. Accord
Sofco Erectors, 15 F.4th at 422 (holding that Rhoades, 43 F.3d
at 1073–75, does not “suggest[] that actuaries may disregard
the statute’s requirement that they base their estimates on the
‘anticipated experience under the plan’”) (quoting 29 U.S.C.
§ 1393(a)(1)).
In sum, the MPPAA’s rule that the actuary use
assumptions “which, in combination, offer the actuary’s best
estimate of anticipated experience under the plan” requires the
actuary to choose a discount rate assumption based on the
plan’s actual investments. 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a)(1). While there
may be a reasonable range of estimates, the discount rate
assumption cannot be divorced from the plan’s anticipated
investment returns.