United Mine Workers of America v. Energy West Mining Company
[…] The current provisions governing the assumptions for minimum funding and withdrawal liability are similar, but not identical. When the MPPAA was enacted, an identical rule applied to actuarial assumptions used to calculate a plan’s minimum funding obligations and an employer’s withdrawal liability. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 1082(c)(3) (1982), with id. § 1393(a)(1). In the Pension Protection Act of 2006, Congress tweaked the rule for calculating minimum funding obligations, but left the language regarding withdrawal liability assumptions unchanged. See Pub. L. No. 109-280, § 201, 120 Stat. 780, 862 (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1084(c)(3)). This means that for withdrawal liability, actuaries must use “actuarial assumptions and methods which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations) and which, in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a)(1).