Neil V. Shah.
[…] experience under the plan….” 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a)(1).
The arbitrator, Ohio, and M&K place considerable weight
on the Second Circuit’s decision in Metz. As the district court
correctly concluded, Metz is “neither controlling in this
jurisdiction nor persuasive.” Ohio Magnetics, Inc., 656 F.
Supp. 3d at 131; see also M & K Emp. Sols., 2022 WL
4534998, at *17. We need not rehash what the district court
correctly analyzed, but the main point is that Metz’s reasoning
is counter to the text of the MPPAA, which protects MPPs and
their beneficiaries. See 29 U.S.C. § 1001a(c) (“It is hereby
declared to be the policy of this Act … to alleviate certain
problems which tend to discourage the maintenance and
growth of [MPPs], … to provide reasonable protection for the
interests of participants and beneficiaries of financially
distressed [MPPs], and … to provide a financially self-
14
sufficient program for the guarantee of employee benefits
under [MPPs].”). Moreover, the parallels that Metz draws
between 29 U.S.C. § 1393 and § 1394 10 are attenuated given
that § 1394 does not discuss actuarial assumptions, and § 1393,
the actual provision concerning actuarial assumptions, contains
no such limitations. M & K Emp. Sols., 2022 WL 4534998, at