Neil V. Shah.
[…] “as of” the measurement date, rather than the date of the
calculation. It would be contrary to 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a)(1)’s
requirement that an actuary use its “best estimate” of the plan’s
anticipated experience as of the measurement date to require an
actuary to determine what assumptions to use before the close
of business on the measurement date. See 29 U.S.C.
§ 1393(a)(1). As Judge Lamberth recognized in M & K
Employee Solutions, the value of UVBs “as of” the
measurement date constitutes a snapshot of the information
available “as of” that date. 2022 WL 4534998, at *15.
Moreover, § 1393(a)(1) directs plan actuaries to use
assumptions that “are reasonable (taking into account the
experience of the plan and reasonable expectations) and which,
in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate of anticipated
experience under the plan….” 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a)(1).
The arbitrator, Ohio, and M&K place considerable weight
on the Second Circuit’s decision in Metz. As the district court
correctly concluded, Metz is “neither controlling in this
jurisdiction nor persuasive.” Ohio Magnetics, Inc., 656 F.