Neil V. Shah.
[…] In November 2017, Cheiron, the Fund’s actuary, valued
the Fund’s 2016 Plan Year UVBs at $448,099,164. J.A. 21.
To reach this result, it used a discount rate of 7.5%. J.A. 21.
On January 24, 2018, Cheiron met with the Fund’s Board
of Trustees to review assumptions and methods used in making
actuarial valuation calculations. 4 After that meeting, Cheiron
changed various methods and assumptions used to calculate
withdrawal liability for employers withdrawing from the Fund
during the 2018 Plan Year. J.A. 117–118. Cheiron selected a
discount rate 5 assumption of 6.5%, a decrease from the
3
29 U.S.C. § 1393(b) states: “Factors determinative of unfunded
vested benefits of plan for computing withdrawal liability of
employer[:] In determining the unfunded vested benefits of a plan
for purposes of determining an employer’s withdrawal liability under
this part, the plan actuary may—(1) rely on the most recent complete
actuarial valuation used for purposes of section 412 of Title 26 and
reasonable estimates for the interim years of the unfunded vested
benefits, and (2) in the absence of complete data, rely on the data
available or on data secured by a sampling which can reasonably be
expected to be representative of the status of the entire plan.”
4
The parties disagree as to what happened at this meeting and the
impact it had on the assumptions, but such considerations are not
before this Court. We need not speculate as there has not been proper
fact development.
5
Pertinent to this appeal, an actuary must also assume the rate