Neil V. Shah.
[…] calculated by the plan’s actuary. Id. § 1382(1). An actuary
6
must calculate withdrawal liability using assumptions “which,
in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account the
experience of the plan and reasonable expectations) and which,
in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate of anticipated
experience under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a)(1).
ERISA and the MPPAA provide a process to adjudicate
disputes over withdrawal liability. If an employer wants to
contest the plan’s determination, it must first do so through
arbitration. Id. § 1401(a)(1). In those and all subsequent
proceedings, a plan’s determination of unfunded vested
benefits (“UVBs”) “is presumed correct unless a party
contesting the determination shows by a preponderance of
evidence that” either “(i) the actuarial assumptions and
methods used in the determination were, in the aggregate,
unreasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan
and reasonable expectations), or (ii) the plan’s actuary made a
significant error in applying the actuarial assumptions or
methods.” Id. § 1401(a)(3)(B). Following arbitration, any
party may seek “to enforce, vacate, or modify the arbitrator’s
award” in the district court. Id. § 1401(b)(2). The court must
apply a “presumption, rebuttable only by a clear preponderance
of the evidence, that the findings of fact made by the arbitrator
were correct.” Id. § 1401(c).
A. The Fund
The Fund at hand is an MPP that provides retirement
benefits to employees of employers who maintain collective
bargaining agreements with the International Association of
Machinists and Aerospace Workers, AFL-CIO (or with
affiliated local and district lodges).