Neil V. Shah.
[…] considerations of actuarial flexibility and fairness to
employers, and it is not for this Court to rewrite that legislative
balance.” Ohio Magnetics, Inc., 656 F. Supp. 3d at 135.
C. Free-Look Exception
Specific to M&K, the district court correctly concluded
that the arbitrator erred as a matter of law in determining that
M&K was not entitled to the free-look exception. If a plan
elects to allow a free-look exception, an employer may
contribute to a plan for an initial specified period and then
subsequently withdraw without incurring liability. See 29
U.S.C. § 1390. Specifically, among other statutory
requirements that the parties agree are satisfied here, “[a]n
employer … is not liable to the plan” if the employer (1)
“withdraws from a plan in complete or partial withdrawal” and
(2) “had an obligation to contribute to the plan for no more than
… the number of years required for vesting under the plan.”
See id. § 1390(a); M & K Emp. Sols., LLC, 2022 WL 4534998,
at *20. The Fund elected to allow the free-look exception and
10
29 U.S.C. § 1394 expressly limits retroactivity for changes to
plan rules and amendments.
15
set the specified period to vest at five years. M & K Emp. Sols.,