Pearson v. Firstenergy Corp. Pension Plan
[…] [C]omply with a request for any information which such administrator is required by this subchapter to furnish to a participant or beneficiary (unless such failure or refusal results from matters reasonably beyond the control of the administrator) by mailing the material requested to the last known address of the requesting participant or beneficiary within 30 days after such request....

Section 1132(c)(1)(B) must be read in connection with 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b), which identifies the types of documents that must be produced by the plan administrator upon request. Specifically, that section provides:

The administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, [sic] plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated....

§ 1024(b)(4). Because prior decisions involving the calculation of service credit are not among the documents specifically mentioned in § 1024(b)(4), plaintiff can only prevail on claim three if the documents he requested constitute “other instruments upon which the plan is established or operated.”

The Sixth Circuit has held that the term “other instruments” in § 1024(b)(4) “is ... properly limited- to those class of documents which provide a plan participant with information concerning how the plan is operated.” Allinder v. Inter-City Prods. Corp.