OPINION & ORDER
[…] Therefore, the Plaintiff argues, the Defendants’ Motion for Partial Summary Judgment should be denied.
*689The FLSA defines an employer as “any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(d). The Ohio Minimum Fair Wage Standards Act mirrors this definition. See O.R.C. § 4111.03(D)(2) (an “Employer” means “any person or group of persons ... acting in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee”). Given the remedial nature of the FLSA, courts define the term employer “more broadly than would be interpreted in traditional common law applications.” Dole v. Elliott Travel & Tours, Inc., 942 F.2d 962, 965 (6th Cir.1991).