OPINION & ORDER
[…] They cite the Ohio Revised Code which provides an exception to §' 34a’s recordkeeping requirement for individuals who are not subject to the overtime pay requirements under the Ohio Minimum Fair Wage Standards Act. Because there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the Plaintiff was subject to the overtime pay requirements of the FLSA and the Ohio Minimum Fair Wage Standards Act, the Defendants insist that a general issue of material fact exists with respect to Count Four of the Plaintiffs Third Amended Complaint.
Article II, § 34a of the Ohio Constitution establishes a minimum wage and requires employers to “maintain a record of the name, address, occupation, pay rate, hours worked for each 'day worked and each amount paid an employee for a period of not less than three years following the last date the employee was employed.” Ohio Const, art. II, § 34a. Under this section, employers are required to provide these records to employees or their representatives upon request. See id.
The Ohio General Assembly may pass laws to implement the provisions of § 34a. Id.