ORDER ON MOTION FOR WRIT OF ORDINARY AND ADMINISTRATIVE MANDAMUS AND DECLARATORY RELIEF; MOTION TO DISMISS; MOTION TO STAY PUT
[…] Winkelman v. Parma City Sch. Dist., 550 U.S. 516, 520, 127 S.Ct. 1994, 167 L.Ed.2d 904 (2007).
The provision of a FAPE begins with the development of an individualized education plan, or “IEP.” 20 U.S.C. §§ 1412(a)(4), 1414(d). An IEP team, consisting of representatives from various agencies and the Parents of the disabled child, determines what services are required for the student to meet his educational needs. The IEP includes educational instruction “specially designed ... to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability,” § 1401(29), coupled with any additional ‘“related services’” that are “required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from [that instruction],” § 1401(26)(A). See also § 1401(9).
If the parents are dissatisfied with the level of services provided in the IEP, they may initiate a due process hearing. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(1)(A).