ORDER ON MOTION FOR WRIT OF ORDINARY AND ADMINISTRATIVE MANDAMUS AND DECLARATORY RELIEF; MOTION TO DISMISS; MOTION TO STAY PUT
[…] Special Educ. Hearing Office, State of Cal., 287 F.3d 1176, 1178 (9th Cir.2002) (stating that “section 1415(j) requires the educational agency to maintain a disabled child’s educational program until any placement dispute between the agency and the child’s parents is resolved.”). The “stay put” provisions are very clear that the LEAs are responsible for providing services during the course of judicial proceedings. See also 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(12)(b)(ii) (“If a public agency other than an educational agency fails to provide [special education services] the local educational agency ... shall provide or pay for such services to the child. Such local educational agency or State agency is authorized to claim reimbursement for the services from the public agency that failed to provide or pay for such services”). However, here the Parents and LEAs agreed, in exchange for additional benefits described in the settlement agreement, to accept the amount of OT provided in the IEP. Therefore, the LEA’s have satisfied their obligation to provide occupational therapy services.