Douglas v. California Office of Administrative Hearings
[…] See R.P. ex rel. C.P. v. Prescott Unified 5 Sch. Dist., 631 F.3d 1117, 1125 (9th Cir. 2011). For the same reason, the ALJ had authority to order reimbursement for the independent assessments obtained by J.C.’s parents. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 7572(c); Cal. Educ. Code § 56329(b). 2. J.C.’s parents were also entitled to a stay put order. The “stay put” provision of the IDEA provides that, during the pendency of due process proceedings, “unless the State or local educational agency and the parents otherwise agree, the child shall remain in the then-current educational placement of the child.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(j); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(a). If “a State review official in an administrative appeal agrees with the child’s parents that a change of placement is appropriate, that placement must be treated as an agreement between the State and the parents” for purposes of the stay put provision. 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(d); see also Sch. Comm. of Burlington v. Dep’t of Educ. of Mass., 471 U.S. 359, 370 (1985); Clovis Unified Sch. Dist. v. Cal. Office of Admin. Hearings, 903 F.2d 635, 641 (9th Cir. 1990).