Id.
The actual authority issues in Monticello arose from the fact that the arbitration' agreement in that case was signed by Brown, even though Peyton had not ex*697pressly delegated authority to her. Id. In Monticello, the nursing home argued that, particularly in light of the fact that no objection was made to Brown signing the arbitration agreement, actual authority should be deemed to exist. Id. at 177. The Court of Appeals disagreed, writing that:
An express agency is created when the principal authorizes someone to act on their behalf. Section 87-3-7 provides, in pertinent part, that there is no special form required for a power of attorney. However, the power of attorney must be a writing that “(a) authorizes an attorney-in-fact or other agent to do, execute or perform any act that the principal might or could do, or (b) evidences the principal’s intent to give the attorney-in-fact or agent full power to handle the principal’s affairs....” Id. “The burden of proving an agency relationship rests squarely upon the party asserting it.” It is clear that Martin executed a power of attorney that expressly authorized Peyton to act on his behalf; thus, Pey-ton was Martin’s express agent.