I. Facts and procedure
[…] The appellants have cited numerous legal sources which they believe authorized Deborah’s parents to act on her behalf, despite the fact that neither parent was a court-appointed guardian. Those are: (1) Kentucky’s statute governing the parent-child relationship,. KRS 405.020; and (2) opinions in which Kentucky courts have interpreted and applied our healthcare surrogacy statutes.6 After careful review of those laws, we cannot conclude any of *123them created actual authority for Nancy or Deborah’s parents to enter into the arbitration agreement.
i. KRS 405.020(2)
This statute provides in pertinent part that, “The father and mother shall have the joint custody, care, and support of their children who have reached the age of eighteen (18) and who are wholly dependent because of permanent physical or mental disability.” KRS 405.020(2). The right to custody of a disabled child who has reached the age of majority includes the ability to collect sums under $10,000 on behalf of that child.7 KRS 387.280.