I. Facts and procedure
[…] Although those cases deal with minors, we find the rules stated therein are applicable to disabled adults, as well. There is no meaningful distinction, for purposes of an agency analysis, between minor children and incompetent adult offspring. When adults act on their behalf, both minors and incompetent adults are entitled to court oversight, via guardianship proceedings, to guarantee their interests are protected because they are not able to do so themselves. See KRS 387.500(2) (“guardianship and conservator-ship for disabled persons shall be utilized ... to promote their well-being, including protection from neglect, exploitation, and abuse[.]”); Branham v. Stewart, 307 S.W.3d 94, 99 (Ky.2010) (“the role of ... the guardian is to protect and further the minor’s or ward’s interests.”) (citation and footnote omitted).