MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] b. Removal pursuant to SLUSA
Congress enacted SLUSA to prevent plaintiffs from seeking to evade the stringent pleading standards codified in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act by filing lawsuits in state court based on state law rather than on federal securities law. See Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc. v. Dabit, 547 U.S. 71, 81-82, 126 S.Ct. 1503, 164 L.Ed.2d 179 (2006). Under SLUSA, certain securities-related class action lawsuits filed in state court are removable to federal court, where covered state-law claims must be dismissed. 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(l). Specifically, SLUSA provides that:
No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State ... may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging (A) a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or (B) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.
*20615 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(l). See Ring v. AXA Fin., Inc., 483 F.3d 95, 96 (2d Cir.2007) (“SLUSA precludes the maintenance — in state or in federal court — of class actions alleging state law violations but premised on deception ‘in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.’ ” (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b))).