MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] (See PL Mem. 12-13.)
. SLUSA precludes covered class actions brought by "any private party alleging (A) a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or (B) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.” 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(l). Both Plaintiffs and Defendants in this action rely on the first prong of the test, involving allegations of a “misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security,” and do not argue as to the latter. (See PL Mem. 16; Def. Opp’n Mem. 9-10.)