DECISION AND ORDER
[…] *69Here, Defendants argue that the security guard’s statements to Officers Evans and Ponce and Sergeant Holt, as well as their direct observation of the two children alone in the room at the shelter after 2:30 A.M., created probable cause. Memo in Support at 8. Under New York Penal Láw § 260.10, “[a] person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when ... [h]e or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old.” N.Y. Penal Law § 260.10(1). Leaving a young child alone in a locked apartment for two-and-a-half hours has been found to violate this statute. See Guzman v. Holder, 340 Fed.Appx. 679, 681 (2d Cir.2009) (citing People v. Watson, 182 Misc.2d 644, 700 N.Y.S.2d 651 (N.Y.Crim.Ct.1999)).