DECISION AND ORDER
[…] There are two hearings at issue here: the August 16, 2010, hearing, and the September 13, 2010, hearing.
Plaintiff first argues that his procedural due process rights were violated because he was not provided with service of a summons and petition before the August 16, 2010 hearing. According to Section 1027 of the New York Family Court Act (“Section 1027”), “[i]f such parent ... is not physically present at the time the child is removed, services of the summons and petition shall be governed by [Section 1036 of the New York Family Court Act (“Section 1036”) ],” which requires that “the petition and summons shall be served within two court days after their issuance.” N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act §§ 1027(b)(ii), 1036. The Supreme Court of the United States has stated that this is part of the “extensive procedural protections” afforded to parents who are subjected to temporary removal proceedings. Santosky v.