Iler Group, Inc. v. Discrete Wireless, Inc.
[…] The contract at issue in Franconia was for loan payments on real property. Id. at 132-33, 122 S.Ct. 1993. The alleged anticipatory repudiation was a statutory enactment by Congress. Id. at 133, 122 S.Ct. 1993. The contract in Franconia had no connection to the UCC or a contract for the sale of goods. In fact, the Supreme Court expressly recognized this fact when it began analyzing the accrual date for the statute of limitations in that case “[ujnder applicable principles of general contract law.” Id. at 141, 122 S.Ct. 1993 (internal quotations omitted); see also O.C.G.A. § 9-3-24 (stating that the six year statute of limitations for simple contracts in writing “shall not apply to actions for the breach of contracts for the sale of goods under Article 2 of Title 11”).