OPINION & ORDER
[…] See, e.g., PL Br. 5 (“The Foreclosure is a solid stand alone Fair Housing Act claim.”). These actions, if motivated by discrimina*504tory animus, would constitute independently actionable conduct.
2. Residential Real Estate&emdash; Related Transactions
As noted, § 3605 of the FHA prohibits discrimination against handicapped persons in the availability and terms and conditions of “residential real estate-related transactions.” 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a). It defines such transactions as “(1) [t]he making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance-(A) for purchasing, constructing, improving, or maintaining a dwelling; or (B) secured by residential real estate,” as well as “(2) [t]he selling, brokering, or appraising of residential real property.” Id. § 3605(b).