OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND ENTRY OF FINAL JUDGMENT ON THE APPRAISAL AWARD, INCLUDING INTEREST
[…] Judge Roberson and plaintiffs appraiser signed the appraisal award, rendering the award binding as to the amount of loss. Plaintiff now moves for summary judgment and entry of final judgment on the appraisal award and seeks statutory interest pursuant to M.C.L. § 500.2006. In response, defendant argues that there are genuine disputes of material facts that preclude entry of summary judgment in favor of plaintiff and that the appraisal award should be set aside for “manifest error.”
II. The Appraisal Award
A. Legal Standard
The appraisal process challenged by defendant is delineated in M.C.L. § 500.2833(l)(m), which states:
That if the insured and insurer fail to agree on the actual cash value or amount of the loss, either party may make a written demand that the amount of the loss or the actual cash value be set by appraisal. If either makes a written demand for appraisal, each party shall select a competent, independent appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser’s identity within 20 days after receipt of the written demand. The 2 appraisers shall then select a competent, impartial umpire. If the 2 appraisers are unable to agree upon an umpire within 15 days, the insured or insurer may ask a judge of the circuit court for the county in which the loss occurred or in which the property is located to select an umpire. The appraisers shall then set the amount of the loss and actual cash value as to each item. If the appraisers submit a written report of an agreement to the insurer, the amount agreed upon shall be the amount of the loss. If the appraisers fail to agree within a reasonable time, they shall submit their differences to the umpire. Written agreement signed by any 2 of these 3 shall set the amount of the loss. Each appraiser shall be paid by the party selecting that appraiser. Other expenses of the appraisal and the compensation of the umpire shall be paid equally by the insured and the insurer.
Under this statutory appraisal process, the umpire’s award, when signed by one of the parties, becomes binding as to the amount of loss. Id.