Epps Chevrolet Co. v. Nissan North America, Inc.
[…] Without any such obligation, Nissan claims, it cannot be said that it unreasonably withheld consent to the proposed transfer in violation of the contract or the statute.

The KMVA sets forth a detailed set of requirements and administrative mechanisms for proposed transfers and termination of a dealership agreement. KRS §§ 190.045, 190.047. Under the Act, a dealer must submit a written proposal to the manufacturer and obtain the manufacturer’s written consent prior to transferring a franchise agreement. KRS, § 190.047(1). The Act provides that “approval of the proposal shall not be arbitrarily or unreasonably withheld” by the manufacturer. KRS § 190.047(2); see also KRS § 190.070(2)(m) (providing that a manufacturer may not “fail to give consent to the sale, transfer, or exchange of the franchise to a qualified buyer capable of being licensed as a new motor vehicle dealer in this state; provided that consent may be withheld when in light of other circumstances, granting the consent would be unreasonable”). The Nissan-Epps dealer agreement in the present case similarly provides that Nissan may not “unreasonably withhold consent” to a proposed change of ownership. [Dealer Agreement, R. 15-3 at ¶ 12(a)(1) ].