Epps Chevrolet Co. v. Nissan North America, Inc.
[…] Id. at 703.

The same conclusion applies here. The contract, the KMVA, and even the Epps-Short proposed Asset Purchase Agreement contemplate that Nissan has a legally protected interest that precludes a claim for intentional interference with contract and with prospective business relations. The Dealer Agreement specifically *705provides that Nissan may withhold its consent for the assignment or transfer of the dealership. [Dealer Agreement, R. 14-3 at ¶ 15.A]. The KMVA similarly contemplates that a manufacturer’s consent is a condition precedent to any proposed transfer or assignment. KRS § 190.070(2)(c) (“There shall not be a transfer or assignment of the dealer’s franchise without the consent of the manufacturer or distributor, which consent shall not be unreasonably withheld.”). In recognition of these provisions, the Asset Purchase Agreement between Epps and Short itself is expressly contingent on Nissan’s approval. [Asset Purchase Agreement, R. 14-2 at § 4.a].