Epps Chevrolet Co. v. Nissan North America, Inc.
[…] 5. In light of this Order and the representations made by Epps in the filing at Docket Entry 19, the initial Motion to Dismiss [R. 5], which was filed prior to the filing of the First Amended Complaint, is DENIED as moot.

. The KMVA also prescribes the termination process. KRS § 190.045. In Kentucky, a manufacturer can terminate a dealer’s franchise if it has issued a Notice of Termination, “has good cause for the termination, and acts in good faith,” i.e., with honesty and in accordance with reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing. KRS § 190.045(l)(a)-(c) (cross referencing KRS § 190.010(22)). When, as here, termination is based on the dealer’s insolvency or failure to maintain customary Sales and service operations, manufacturer must submit the Notice of Termination to the dealer “not less than fifteen (15) days prior to the effective date of a termination.” KRS § 190.045(4)(c)(l)-(2). Epps’ complaint sets forth no allegation disputing Nissan’s grounds for termination, but focuses only on the four above-described bases for its breach of contract claims.

. Nissan apparently considered May 8 to be the effective termination date. [R. 20-1].