Italian Colors Restaurant v. Harris
[…] BACKGROUND

There is a long history of “no-surcharge” rules in the United States. Originally, credit card companies contractually banned any attempt to differentiate between credit and cash purchases. See Edmund W. Kitch, The Framing Hypothesis: Is it Supported by Credit Card Issuer Opposition to a Surcharge on a Cash Price?, 6 J.L. Econ. & Org. 217, 219-20 (1991). But in 1974, American Express dropped its private ban on dual pricing. Id. at 225. That same year, Congress amended the Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”) to allow the practice. Fair Credit Billing Act, Pub.L. No. 98-495, tit. Ill, § 306, 88 Stat. 1500, 1515 (1974) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1666f(a)). The language used in the 1974 TILA amendment focused solely on the use of discounts: “a card issuer may not, by contract, or otherwise, prohibit any such seller from offering a discount to a cardholder to induce the .cardholder to pay by cash, check, or similar means rather than use a credit card.” Id. Then, in 1976, Congress enacted a temporary federal ban on surcharges. See State Taxation of Depositories Act, Pub.L. No. 94-222, § 3(c)(1), 90 Stat. 197 (1976). This ban was extended twice.