Italian Colors Restaurant v. Harris
[…] Sorrell, 131 S.Ct. at 2668. “Restrictions must be narrowly drawn, and the State lawfully may regulate only to the extent regulation furthers the State’s substantial interest.” In re R.M.J., 455 U.S. at 203, 102 S.Ct. 929.

If the purpose of the statute is to prevent unfair surprise to the consumers at the cash register, California’s law is much broader than necessary. A law mandating disclosure of surcharges would be the most direct way to prevent consumer deception. This method would also prevent any encroachment on the freedom of speech. See, e.g., Minn. Stat § 325G.051(1)(a) (allowing merchants to “impose a surcharge on a purchaser who elects to use a credit card” so long as the merchant “informs the purchaser of the surcharge both orally at the time of sale and by a sign conspicuously posted on the seller’s premises”); In re Payment Card Interchange, 986 F.Supp.2d at 234 (limiting amount of surcharge to cost of acceptance and requiring retailers to engage in truthful and prominent disclosure of surcharge information to consumers).