Italian Colors Restaurant v. Harris
[…] Italian Colors Restaurant v. Harris

MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

MORRISON C. ENGLAND, JR., Chief Judge.

This action challenges the constitutionality of section 1748.1 of the California Civil Code, which states in subsection (a):

No retailer in any sales, service, or lease transaction with a consumer may impose a surcharge on a cardholder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment *1203by cash, check, or similar means. A retailer may, however, offer discounts for the purpose of inducing payment by cash, check, or other means not involving the use of a credit card, provided that the discount is offered to all prospective buyers.

If a retailer imposes a surcharge, the cardholder is entitled to recover three times the amount of actual damages, plus attorney’s fees and costs. Id. § 1748.1(b).