ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS INDICTMENT
[…] Doc. 33-2 at 5-6. , Such conduct does not constitute an attempt to place Cassandra in fear of imminent bodily harm, but is a violation of SDCL § 22-18-1(5) for intentionally causing bodily injury to Cassandra which did not result in serious bodily injury. Because SDCL § 22-18-1(5) has the use or attempted use of physical force as an element, Horse Looking’s conviction satisfies the force requirement of § 921(a)(33)(A)(ii).
B. Restoration Exception
As noted above, § 921(a)(33)(B)(ii) provides that “[a] person shall not be considered to have been convicted of’ a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence “if the conviction has been expunged or set aside, or is aii offense for which the person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored (if the law of the applicable jurisdiction provides for the loss of civil rights under such an offense).” The parentheti*1115cal language in § 921(a)(33)(B)(ii) makes clear that a defendant must have lost his civil rights under a state statute for the restoration exception to apply. Logan v.