ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS INDICTMENT
[…] Section 921(a)(33)(A) defines “misdemeanor crime of domestic violence” as an offense that:
(i) is a misdemeanor under Federal, State, or Tribal law; and
(ii) has, as an element, the use or attempted use of physical force, or the threatened use of a deadly weapon, committed by a current or former spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child in common, by a person who is cohabitating with or has cohabitated with the victim as a spouse, parent, or guardian, or by a person similarly situated to a spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim.
18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(A)(i)-(ii) (footnote omitted). Subsection (a)(33)(B) provides:
A person shall not be considered to have been convicted of such an offense for purposes of this chapter if the conviction has been expunged or set aside, or is an offense for which the person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored (if the law of the applicable jurisdiction provides for the loss of civil rights under such an offense) unless the pardon, ex-pungement, or restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person may not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms.
Id. § 921(a)(33)(B)(ii).
Horse Looking argues that the indictment should be dismissed because his conviction under SDCL § 22-18-1 does not satisfy the force requirement of § 921(a)(33)(A)(ii) and because he qualifies for the restoration exception in § 921(a)(33)(B)(ii). The Court addresses each of these arguments in turn.
A. Force Requirement
To qualify as a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence, an offense must have “as an element, the use or attempted use of physical force.” 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(A)(ii). When, as here, a statute requires that a predicate offense have a particular element, courts must look only to the statutory definition of the predicate offense rather than to the underlying facts to determine whether the particular element is present.