Parks v. Sheahan
[…] “A miscarriage of justice is- demonstrated [only] in extraordinary cases, such as where a constitutional violation results in the conviction of an individual who is actually innocent.” Id. (citation omitted). A federal court may also review a claim oh its merits if the state law, while generally adequate, has been applied exorbitantly. Lee v. Kemna, 534 U.S. 362, 376, 122 S.Ct. 877, 151 L.Ed.2d 820 (2002).

Under New York law, there is a contemporaneous objection rule, codified in New York Criminal Procedure Law § 470.05(2), which requires “a protest [to the ruling or instruction] [be] registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such rule or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same.” N.Y.Crim. Pro. Law § 470.05(2). The objection must be “specifically directed at the error being urged[;]” “general motions [ ] do not create questions of law” for a New York appellate court to review. People v.