United States v. Mahoney
[…] United States v. Mahoney

MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

.SARIS, District Judge.

I. INTRODUCTION

The pro se Respondent, Brian Mahoney, was civilly committed on October 14, 2014, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4246, after the Court concluded by clear and convincing evidence that Mahoney was “presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to the property of another.” United States v. Mahoney, 58 F.Supp.3d 401, 402 (D.Mass.2014). The Court assumes familiarity with its Memorandum and Order of commitment in this case, which outlines Mr. Mahoney’s prior offenses, personal and treatment history, and conduct while incarcerated.