OPINION & ORDER
[…] (Compl. at ¶ 21). Notably, Plaintiffs made a demand for a jury. (Compl. at Pg, ID 64). Plaintiffs’ Complaint asserts four counts.
Count I — State-Law Appeal Of Zoning Decision
The first count in Plaintiffs’ Complaint is titled, “Count I — Claim Of Appeal And Declaratory Judgment.”'
Under Michigan law,, a party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning-board of appeals “may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.3606. That state-law statute provides that the “circuit court shall review the record and decision to ensure that the decision”: (a) “Complies with the constitution and laws of the state;” (b) “Is based upon proper procedure;” (c) “Is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record;” and (d) “Represents the reasonable exercise of discretion granted by law to the zoning board of appeals.”