Gustafson v. Village of Fairport
[…] N.Y. C.V.R. § 8. “[C]ase law regarding this statutory provision is sparse at best.” Norton v. Town of Brookhaven, 33 F.Supp.3d 215, 240 (E.D.N.Y.2014). Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on this claim because it is “governed by the [same] Fourth Amendment analysis” as Plaintiffs federal claims. (Dkt. 29-31 at 6).

In Brown v. State, 89 N.Y.2d 172, 652 N.Y.S.2d 223, 674 N.E.2d 1129 (1996), the New York Court of Appeals considered whether a private cause of action existed under an essentially identical provision of the New York State Constitution — -namely, § 12 of the New York State Constitution, which provides:

The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.

N.Y. Const. § 12. In concluding that such a private cause of action did exist, the New York Court of Appeals noted that “[t]he language of section 12 [of the New York State Constitution] imposes a duty regulating the conduct of police officials.