Manley v. Texas Southern University
[…] (Docket Entry No. 28, at 8-9).

“Absent waiver, neither a State nor agencies acting under its control may ‘be subject to suit in federal court.’ ” P.R. Aqueduct & Sewer Auth. v. Metcalf & Eddy, Inc., 506 U.S. 139, 144, 113 S.Ct. 684, 121 L.Ed.2d 605 (1993) (quoting Welch v. Tex. Dep’t of Highways & Pub. Transp., 483 U.S. 468, 480, 107 S.Ct. 2941, 97 L.Ed.2d 389 (1987) (plurality opinion)); see Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 663, 94 S.Ct. 1347, 39 L.Ed.2d 662 (1974). Texas Southern University and the Thurgood Marshall School of Law are Texas state agencies. See Tex. Edu.Code § 61.003(3) (including Texas Southern University in the definition of “[gjeneral academic teaching institution”); Tex. Gov.Code § 572.002(10)(B) (defining “State agency” as “a university, system or an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code, other than a public junior college”); Lewis v. Univ. of Texas Med. Branch at Galveston, 665 F.3d 625, 630 (5th Cir.2011); Jackson, 997 F.Supp.2d at 623 (“Under Texas law, state universities, including Texas Southern University, are agencies of the State and enjoy sovereign immunity.” (quotations omitted)).