The public elementary and high school
[…] We express herewith our sincere appreciation to all counsel for the diligence and the expedition with which they responded to this court’s request. Their professionalism is to be commended.
We also express herewith our sincere appreciation to the trial court for the diligence and the expedition with which that court responded to this court’s request
We use the terms “African-American” and “Latino” because they are the terms that the parties used in their relevant stipulations of fact.
General Statutes § 10-240 provides: “Control of schools. Each town shall through its board of education maintain the control of all the public schools within its limits and for this purpose shall be a school district and shall have all the powers and duties of school districts, except so far as such powers and duties are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter.”
General Statutes § 10-184 provides: “Duties of parents.