SIMANDLE, Chief Judge:I. INTRODUCTION
[…] R. Ev., the Court will accept Plaintiff’s statements for purposes of this summary judgment motion. A statement by an officer of a corporate defendant regarding mátters within the scope of duties of the officer is non-hearsay under Rule 801(d)(2)(D).
. 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(1) prohibits an employer from discharging or in any manner discriminating against an employee for filing a complaint or instituting or proceeding under the Occupational Safety and Health Act. Section 660(c)(2) allows an employee to file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor alleging a violation of (c)(1) and provides, "Upon receipt of such complaint, the Secretary shall cause such investigation to be made as he deems appropriate. If upon such investigation, the Secretary determines that the provisions of this subsection have been violated, he shall bring an action in any appropriate United States district court against such person."
. Defendant asserts that it was first notified of Plaintiff’s worker’s compensation claim on or around November 8, 2013. (Harrison Cert. ¶¶ 18, 24.)