Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Apex Oil Co.
[…] Erie Ins. Co. v. Chops, 322 Md. 79, 84, 585 A.2d 232, 234 (Md.1991). The statute must "set forth mandatory acts clearly for the protection of a particular class of persons rather than the public as a whole.” Remsburg v. Montgomery, 376 Md. 568, 584, 831 A.2d 18, 27 (Md. 2003) (quotation and citation omitted). None of the statutes on which Chevron relies, however, purport to protect a particular class of persons, but rather the public and the environment as a whole. See 49 U.S.C. § 60102(a)(1) ("The purpose of [the PSA] is to provide adequate protection against risks to life and property posed by pipeline transportation and pipeline facilities ... ”); Md.Code Ann., Envir. § 4-403 ("It is the purpose of this subtitle to provide additional and cumulative remedies to prevent, abate, and control the pollution of the waters of the State”); 15 C.F.R. § 990.10 ("The goal of the [OPA] ... is to make the environment and public whole for injuries