Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Apex Oil Co.
[…] The motion to dismiss Count V is denied.

C. Maryland Environmental Article Claim

Chevron’s final statutory claim alleges a violation of Maryland’s Environmental Article (Count IX). Subtitle 4 of the Environmental Article of the Maryland Code gives the Maryland Department of the Environment the authority to regulate the transportation of oil, as well as additional powers to contain and remediate spills. See Md.Code Ann., Envir. § 4-401 et seq.

Ostensibly, Chevron brings this claim under § 4-419 of the Article. (See ECF No. 1 ¶ ¶ 113, 155). Section 4-419, however, does not create a private right of action, but instead provides immunity to persons who provide assistance in the course of contamination remediation. The plain text of that provision states that “a person is not liable for costs of containment, cleanup, and removal of the discharge or damages as a result of acts or omissions taken in the course of rendering care, assistance, or advice” in response to oil contamination, unless that person falls under one of three exceptions. Md.Code Ann., Envir. § 4-419(a); see also Scope of Immunity for Responders to Potential or Actual Oil Spills, Office of the Attorney General, 77 Md. Op.