Citizens United v. Schneiderman
[…] But unlike the regulations in those cases, the Schedule B policy functions as a disclosure requirement rather than a prohibition on speech: it "may burden the ability to speak,” but it "dofes] not prevent anyone from . speaking.” Citizens United, 558 U.S. at 366, 130 S.Ct. 876 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Plaintiffs' strict scrutiny cases are inapposite.

. Although the parties do not address this issue, it appears that the portion of the Internal Revenue Code on which Citizens .United relies may not authorize the IRS to disclose the Schedules B of section 501(c)(3) organizations-such as plaintiff Citizens United Foundation-to state officials. See 26 U.S.C. § 6104(c)(3) (permitting the IRS to disclose "returns and return information of any organization described in section 501(c) (other than organizations described in paragraph (1) or (3) thereof) ”) (emphasis added); Ctr. for Competitive Politics, 784 F.3d at 1318. If in fact federal law does not permit the IRS to disclose section 501(c)(3) organizations’ Schedules B, the Attorney General’s need to obtain major donor information directly from such charities is even stronger.