Turner v. Boyle
[…] Thus, Turner’s Eighth Amendment claim is dismissed with prejudice against all defendants.

2. State Law Claims (Count Eleven)

a. Tortious Interference with Business Relations (Count Eleven)

Under Connecticut common law, a claim of tortious interference with business expectancies is subject to a three-year statute of limitations. Conn. Gen. Stats. § 52-577 (“No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date- of the act or omission complained of.”); Byrne v. Burke, 112 Conn. App. 262, 271-72, 962 A.2d 825, cert. denied, 290 Conn. 923, 966 A.2d 235 (2009). “Section 52-577 is a statute of repose,” and its limitation cannot be tolled. Zapata v. Burns, 207 Conn. 496, 508, 542 A.2d 700 (1988).