Conroy v. Caron
[…] b. Martin Conroy’s Arrest on September 5, 2012

Similarly, genuine issues of material fact .exist with respect to whether arguable probable cause supported Martin’s arrest on September 5. Martin was escorted with his friends from the basement at gunpoint and was then handcuffed during the search of the home; he was ultimately charged with interference with a search, in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-33d. Section 54-33d applies to “[a]ny person who forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates or interferes with any person authorized to serve or execute search warrants or to make searches and seizures while engaged in the performance of his duties with regard thereto or on account of the performance of such duties.”.

Defendants contend that Martin refused to comply with their verbal commands, ran frdrn officers, and became combative with officers during the search, and thus that the officers acted reasonably in arresting him.