Conroy v. Caron
[…] Doc. # 66-1 at 25. Although plaintiffs have failed to respond .to these arguments, I. find that the record contains sufficient evidence .on which a reasonable jury could find that Goncalves submitted knowing misstatements to the state’s attorney’s office and acted with malice towards plaintiffs.

. Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 30-86(a)(2), "[a]riy person who sells, ships, delivers or gives alcoholic liquor to a minor, by any means, including, but not limited to, the Internet or any other on-line computer network, except on the order of a practicing physician, shall be fined not more than three thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than eighteen months, or both.”