Watkins v. City of Arlington
[…] See Def.’s Br. Resp., ECF No. 80.

. Plaintiffs filed their "Statement of Undisputed Facts” in support of their Motion for Summary Judgment. See ECF No. 57. Defendant disputed many of Plaintiffs’ purported facts in its Response. See Def.'s Br. Opp. Mot. Summ. J. 18-28, ECF No.. 61. The .Court concludes that the facts in dispute are not material to the facial challenge to Section 15.02. Accordingly, the Court focuses on the material facts, which are undisputed.

. Section 552.0071(a) of the Texas Transportation Code provides: "A local authority shall grant authorization for a person to stand in a roadway to solicit a charitable contribution as provided by Section 552.007(a) if the persons to be engaged in the solicitation are employees or agents of the local authority and the other requirements of this section are met.” (Emphasis added).

. For instance, while Plaintiffs have argued the ordinance is content-based because state law requires Arlington to give preferential speech to municipal employees, they have not asserted Section 15.02 is invalid because it is preempted as inconsistent with state law.