A. Issue
[…] Hawkins v. Freeman, 195 F.3d 732, 747 (4th Cir.1999) (indicating that there is no fundamental right to parole release). Likewise, in the Fourth Circuit, a State is not constitutionally obligated to provide a parole regime. Vann v. Angelone, 73 F.3d 519, 521 (4th Cir.1996). Therefore, offenders’ limited right to consideration for parole finds its roots in State law. See Burnette v. Fahey, 687 F.3d 171, 181 (4th Cir.2012).
In North Carolina, the Parole Commission has the exclusive discretionary authority to grant or deny parole. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143B-720 (2014) (authority of Parole Commission), and N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1371(d) (indicating that the Parole Commission “may refuse to release on parole a prisoner it is considering for parole if it believes” the prisoner falls under any of the criteria detailed in the statute); see also Goble v.