CRG Network v. Barland
[…] Accordingly, CRG moved for summary judgment, and the matter is now fully briefed. This case is particularly appropriate for summary disposition since all material facts are undisputed. Fed. R.Civ.P. 56(a) (summary judgment should *952be granted if “the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law”)-

$ $

Wisconsin’s campaign finance law prohibits individuals and committees, such as CRG, from donating more than $500 to any one candidate for the State Assembly. Wis. Stat. §§ 11.26(2)(c), (l)(e). The law also imposes aggregate limits on contributions. Candidates can receive only 65% of the statutorily-defined total disbursement level from “all committees subject to a filing requirement, including political party and legislative campaign committees,” § 11.26(9)(a), and only 45% of the total disbursement level from “all committees other than political party and legislative campaign committees subject to a filing requirement.” § 11.26(9)(b).