Memorandum Opinion and Order
[…] Novak, 2015 WL 1058014, at *5. The Novaks’ decision to withdraw the petition from the Illinois Appellate Court was their choice.
. The Novales devote a large part of their response brief to the point that they were not required to administratively exhaust their fair-housing claims before bringing this action. R. 252, Pis.’ Resp. Br. at 10-15. This emphasis misapprehends the pertinent issue. There is no doubt, that fair-housing plaintiffs can elect to seek redress either in court .or through an administrative charge. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(2) ("An aggrieved person may commence a civil action ..: whether or not a complaint has been filed [with the Department of Housing and Urban Development][J”). Instead, rather , than exhaustion, the question presented is what effect to give to ' certain administrative findings if the plaintiff ■ does later bring a lawsuit in federal court that raises, overlapping, already-decided issues.