MEMORANDUM AND ORDER RE: MOTION TO DISMISS FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION (DOCKET ENTRY # 13)
[…] (Docket Entry # 14-1, pp. 9, 30); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.920, 416.1420. On November 1, 2011, plaintiff filed a timely request for a hearing before the ALJ. (Docket Entry # 14-1, pp. 9, 30); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.933, 416.1433. The ALJ conducted an evidentiary hearing on July 23, 2013. (Docket Entry # 14-1, p. 9). On August 19, 2013, the ALJ issued a written decision and determined that plaintiff was not disabled. (Docket Entry # 14-1, pp. 8-23); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.953, 416.1453.
Regulations dictate that the ALJ “shall mail a copy of the decision to all the parties at their last known address.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.953(a), 416.1453(a). Where, as here, plaintiff had an attorney, the regulations also require the SSA to send plaintiff’s attorney notice of the decision. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1715 (“We shall send your representative-(l) ■ Notice and a copy of any administrative action, determination, or decision”) (emphasis added); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1515.
The ALJ’s decision is ordinarily binding on the parties unless a party “request[s] a review of the decision by the Appeals Council within the stated time period.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.955, 416.1455; see also 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.900(a)(4), 416.1400(a)(4).