California Foundation for Independent Living Centers v. County of Sacramento
[…] Mosher Dep. 152:21-153:7.

. The ADA requires the Attorney General promulgate regulations "consistent with the minimum guidélines and requirements issued by the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board.” 42 U.S.C. § 12186(c), "The Access Board is an independent federal agency comprised- of twenty-five persons— thirteen presidentially-appointed individuals and representatives from twelve federal agencies, including the DOJ.” Miller v. California Speedway Corp., 536 F.3d 1020, 1024 (9th Cir.2008) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 792(a)(1)). Congress also gave the Access Board power to "develop advisory information for, and provide appropriate technical assistance to, individuals or entities with rights or duties under regulations prescribed” under Titles II and III of'the ADA, among other things. 29 U.S.C. § 792(b)(2).

. See section IV.b) below for a summary of the ADAAG and other applicable regulations.