1. The Parties and the Alleged Facts2
[…] (10) It is capable of automatically producing precinct totals in printed, marked, or punched form, or a combination thereof.
(11) If it is of a type which registers votes electronically, it will permit each voter to change his or her vote for any candidate or upon any question appearing on the official ballot up to the time that the voter takes the final step to register his or her vote and to have the vote computed.
(12) It is capable of providing records from which the operation of the voting system may be audited.
. Section 101.28 provides:
All voting machines purchased for use in this state shall meet the following minimum requirements:
(1) Each voting machine shall:
(a) Secure to the elector secrecy in the act of voting.
(b) Provide facilities for voting for or against as many questions as may be submitted.
(c) Permit the elector to vote for the candidates of one or more parties.
(d) Permit the elector to vote for as many persons for an office as the elector is lawfully entitled to vote for, but no more.
(e) Prevent the elector from voting for the same person more than once for the same office.
(f) Permit the elector to vote for or against any question the elector may have the right to vote upon, but no other.
(g) Be so equipped that, when used in primary elections, the election officials can, by a single adjustment on the outside of the machine, lock out all races and questions except those in which the elector is entitled to vote.
(h) Correctly register or record, and accurately count, all votes cast for any and all persons and for or against any and all questions.
(i) Be provided with a "protective counter” or "protective device” whereby any *1289operation of the machine before or after the election will be detected.
(j) Be provided with a counter which shall show at all times during any election how many persons have voted.