1. The Parties and the Alleged Facts2
[…] Blacks’s Law Dictionary (7th ed.1999). The definitions of these words do not clearly point to either of the meanings advanced by the respective parties, and thus are not dispositive of the issue.
While the term “direct” could be read to support Plaintiffs’ interpretation (absolute directness), it also could be construed as contemplating a more flexible interpretation which gives emphasis to the element “free from extraneous influence.” If a Florida court were to choose the latter definition, the provisions of Section 101.051, which provides that the person(s) providing the assistance must read the ballot to the voter “without suggestion or interference” and that “after the [voter] requests the aid of the [person(s) providing assistance], they shall retire to the voting booth for the purpose of casting the elector’s vote according to the [voter’s] choice,” (emphasis added), would arguably satisfy this requirement of directness.
Similarly, the term “secret” could be construed to support both Plaintiffs’ and Defendants’ positions.