1. The Parties and the Alleged Facts2
[…] (name of election) .held on. (date of election) .for the following reason.
.(Signature of voter).
Sworn and subscribed to before me this .day of.,19.
. (Signature of Official Administering Oath).
(5) The supervisor of elections shall deliver a sufficient number of these forms to each precinct, along with other election paraphernalia.
Fla. Stat. § 101.051 (1967).
. See Section D.I., infra, (particularly at footnotes 23 and 24), for discussion of recent legislation enacted by the 2002 Florida Legislature.
. Section 101.5606 provides:
No electronic or electromechanical voting system shall be approved by the Department of State unless it is so constructed that:
(1) It permits and requires voting in secrecy.
(2) It permits each elector to vote at any election for all persons and offices for whom and for which the elector is lawfully entitled to vote, and no others; to vote for as many persons for an office as the elector is entitled to vote for; and to vote for or against any question upon which the elector is entitled to vote.
(3) The automatic tabulating equipment will be set to reject all votes for any office or measure when the number of votes therefor exceeds the number which the voter is entitled to cast or when the voter is not entitled to cast a vote for the office or measure.
(4) It is capable of correctly counting votes.
(5) It permits each voter at a primary election to vote only for the candidates seeking nomination by the political party in which such voter is registered, for any candidate for nonpartisan office, and for any question upon which the voter is entitled to vote.
(6) At presidential elections it permits each elector, by one operation, to vote for all presidential electors of a party or for all presidential electors of candidates for President and Vice President with no party affiliation.
(7) It provides a method for write-in voting.
(8) It is capable of accumulating a count of die specific number of ballots tallied for a precinct, accumulating total votes by candidate for each office, and accumulating total votes for and against each question and issue of the ballots tallied for a precinct.
(9) It is capable of tallying votes from ballots of different political parties from the same precinct, in the case of a primary election.
(10) It is capable of automatically producing precinct totals in printed, marked, or punched form, or a combination thereof.