1. The Parties and the Alleged Facts2
[…] Id. at 427. The court reasoned, after citing to the definition of a "program or activity” in Section 794(b), that a § 794 claim cannot be predicated on the fact that a state receives federal financial assistance. See id. at 426-27.
In the instant case, however, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants are an instrumentality of a local government that received federal financial assistance. As discussed above, in light of the definition of a "program or activity” set forth in Section 794(b), Plaintiff has adequately alleged that Defendants Stafford and the Council received federal financial assistance.
. Section 101.56062 provides:
(1) Notwithstanding anything in this chapter to the contrary, each voting system certified by the Department of State for use in local, state, and federal elections must include the capability to install accessible voter interface devices in the system configuration which will allow the system to meet the following minimum standards:
(a) The voting system must provide a tactile input or audio input device, or both.
(b) The voting system must provide a method by which voters can confirm any tactile or audio input by having the capability of audio output using synthetic or recorded human speech that is reasonably phonetically accurate.
(c) Any operable controls on the input device which are needed for voters who are visually impaired must be discernable tac-tilely without actuating the keys.
(d) Audio and visual access approaches must be able to work both separately and simultaneously.
(e) If a nonaudio access approach is provided, the system may not require color perception. The system must use black text or graphics, or both, on white background or white text or graphics, or both, on black background, unless the office of the Secretary of State approves other high-contrast color combinations that do not require col- or perception.
(f) Any voting system that requires any visual perception must offer the election official who programs the system, prior to its being sent to the polling place, the capability to set the font size, as it appears to the voter, from a minimum of 14 points to a maximum of 24 points.
(g) The voting system must provide audio information, including any audio output using synthetic or recorded human speech or any auditory feedback tones that are important for the use of the audio approach, through at least one mode, by handset or headset, in enhanced auditory fashion (increased amplification), and must provide incremental volume control with output amplification up to a level of at