1. The Parties and the Alleged Facts2
[…] In light of the factual allegations in the complaint, Plaintiffs may be able to prove that visually and manually impaired voters are being denied meaningful access to the service, program, or activity. And so, the Court cannot say with certainty that the Plaintiffs would not be entitled to relief under any state of facts which could be proved in support of their claim under the Rehabilitation Act.
Plaintiffs may also be able to prove facts supporting a claim under the ADA pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 35.160, of Subpart E (“Communications”) of 28 C.F.R. Pt 35. Section 35.160 provides:
(a) A public entity shall take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with applicants, participants, and members of the public with disabilities are as effective as communications with others.
(b)(1) A public entity shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford an individual with a disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity conducted by a public entity.
(2) In determining what type of auxiliary aid and service is necessary, a public entity shall give primary consideration to the requests of the individual with disabilities.
“The public entity shall honor the [disabled person’s] choice unless it can demonstrate that another effective means of communication exists or that use of the means chosen would not be required under § 35.164.” 28 C.F.R. Pt. 35 App. A.
In the instant case, Plaintiffs have alleged that Defendants have failed to furnish appropriate auxiliary aids. The Court cannot say that there is no set of facts which, if proved, would support their claim that Defendants violated 28 C.F.R. § 35.160.19