MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] General and the Director of National Intelligence may jointly authorize, for up to one year, the “targeting of [non-U.S.] persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States to acquire foreign intelligence information” 3 if the FISC approves “a written certification” submitted by the government that attests, inter alia, that (i) a significant purpose of the acquisition is to obtain foreign intelligence information and (ii) the acquisition will be conducted “in a manner consistent with the [F]ourth Amendment” and the targeting and minimization procedures required by statute. 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(b), (g). Specifically, before approving a certification, the FISC must find that the government’s targeting procedures are reasonably designed:
(i)to ensure that acquisition “is limited to targeting persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States,” id. § 1881 a(i)(2)(B)(i);
(ii) to prevent the intentional acquisition of wholly domestic communications, id. § 1881a(i)(2)(B)(ii);