MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] FISA provides a check against abuses by placing certain types of foreign-intelligence surveillance under the supervision of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court (“FISC”), which reviews government applications for surveillance in certain foreign intelligence investigations. See 50 U.S.C. § 1803(a). As originally enacted, FISA required the government to obtain an individualized order from the FISC before conducting electronic surveillance in the United States. See id. § 1804(a). In this respect, the FISC could issue an, order authorizing surveillance only if it found that there was “probable cause to believe that the target of the electronic surveillance [was] a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power” and that “each of the facilities or places.at which the electronic surveillance [was] directed [was] being *348used, or [was] about to be used, by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.” Id. § 1805(a)(2).