The FISC must also find that the minimization procedures are “reasonably designed in light of the purpose and technique of the particular surveillance, to minimize the acquisition and retention, and prohibit the dissemination, of nonpublicly available information concerning unconsenting United States persons consistent with the need of the United States to obtain, produce, and disseminate foreign intelligence information.” Id. § 1801(h)(1); see id. § 1881a(i)(2)(C) (referring to § 1801(h)).
Section 702 prohibits the intentional targeting of “any person known at the time of acquisition to be located in the United States,” id. § 1881a(b), but allows the government to intercept communications between a U.S. person inside the country and a foreigner abroad targeted by intelligence officials, see id. § 1881a(a)-(b); see also Kris & Wilson § 17:5. Furthermore, surveillance under Section 702 may be conducted for